Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Question

28. Returning to Active Practice

Answer

​I have been an inactive member of the State Bar for 3+ years. What role does the Board play in my return to active practice?

 

State Bar Rule 3 (B)(2) provides that one inactive for more than 3 years must obtain "a certificate from the Board of Law Examiners that the member possesses sufficient ability and learning in the law to enable the member to properly practice as an attorney and counselor in Michigan." Applications for recertification are available through the Board offices.

Category

4. Questions About Admission to the Bar

Attachments

Created at 9/14/2012 12:24 PM by COURT\MinkM
Last modified at 10/16/2012 11:54 AM by COURT\MinkM